Langley Loafers Oldtime Drags 2014 Results

By August 5, 2014 Special Events No Comments

Mission Raceway Park is back in action and better then ever! Our first race of the 2014 season was a huge success thanks to all the hard work of our dedicated staff, volunteers and the wonderful Langley Loafers crew. MRP also sends out a huge thank you to all of our fans and spectators, as well as to our loyal racers who came out and proved that while the wait was long, our new all concrete track was well worth it!

Our Langley Loafers Oldtime Drags had over 200 racers come out for a chance to try out the new racing surface with many of them making their best passes ever, but the AA Supercharged class was the most exciting of the weekend with 2 of their racers setting both a new ET and MPH record!

Mike O’Connor set the new ET record running 6.571 @ 209.30 mph on the first qualifying hit of the day on Saturday. Mitch Chamberlin beat the current MPH record during their second qualifying hit running a 6.755 @ 211.46 mph  followed by Troy Owen setting the new MPH record in the third qualifier with a 6.589 @ 211.61 mph.

Click on the tabs below to view all the weekend’s results:

Street Machine A
Dan Parsons dialed in at 10.93 took the win running 10.912 @ 132.58 mph, followed by Mike Stewart as runner-up dialed in at 10.25 running 10.294 @ 129.87 mph (red light foul)
The semi-finalists were Mike Robinson dialed in at 10.85 running 10.920 @ 121.60 mph and John McCartney dialed in at 10.90 running 11.003 @ 127.08 mph

Top Qualifier was Mike Stewart with a .005 reaction time

Street Machine B
Matt Warner dialed in at 11.27 took the win running 11.280 @ 116.94 mph, followed by Steve Shann as runner-up dialed in at 9.33 running 9.379 @ 142.40 (red light foul)
Mark Thompson was the semi-finalist dialed in at 9.91 running 10.243 @ 119.14 mph (red light foul)

Street Machine C
Craig Johnson dialed in at 12.76 took the win running 12.765 @ 104.91 mph, followed by Grant Hooper as runner-up dialed in at 12.71 running 12.764 @ 103.48 mph (red light foul)
Silvia Hoogstins was the semi-finalist dialed in at 13.42 running 13.372 @ 90.03 mph

Street Classic A
Don Tonsaker dialed in at 9.93 took the win running 9.943 @ 133.78 mph, followed by Wilf Friesen as runner-up dialed in at 9.93 running 9.922 @ 116.56 mph (red light foul)
The semi-finalists were Scott Winterbottom dialed in at 9.52 running 9.501 @ 138.71 and Dave Cosgrove dialed in at 10.02 running 9.932 @ 133.39

Top Qualifier was Tony Driessen with an 8.164 @ 165.25 mph

Street Classic B
Henry Vermeer dialed in at 10.63 took the win running 10.703 @ 122.88, followed by Scot Barton as runner-up dialed in at 10.46 running 10.528 @ 126.51
The semi-finalists were Tim Cordner dialed in at 12.70 running 12.715 @ 102.35 mph (red light foul) and Randy Hermsen dialed in at 13.57 running 13.556 @ 102.15 mph

Street Rod A
Ed Loewen took the win dialed in at 9.00 running 9.048 @ 143.63 mph, followed by Bill Clifford as runner-up dialed in at 9.08 running 9.044 @ 144.06 mph
The semi-finalists were Howard Williamson dialed in at 9.15 running 9.174 @ 146.79 and Martin Dykstra dialed in at 9.15 running 9.120 @ 141.79 (both red light fouls)

Top qualifier was Ed Loewen with an 8.965 @ 147.42 mph

Street Rod B
Willy Miles took the win dialed in at 11.75 running 12.155 @ 109.80 mph, followed by Brad Engel as runner-up dialed in at 12.60 running a 12.524 @ 103.42 mph
Ron Yaroshuk was the semi-finalist dialed in at 11.73 running 11.810 @ 108.91

David McRae dialed in at 10.44 took the win running 10.535 @ 127.84 mph, followed by Randy Kuryk as runner-up who unfortunately broke in the semi’s with a bye run into the final round
Wade Lahaise was the semi-finalist dialed in at 10.69 running 10.652 @ 120.91 (red light foul)

Top Qualifier was David McRae with a .020 reaction time

Brian Ritchie took the win dialed in at 8.34 running 8.36 @ 163.42 mph, followed by Glenn Iggulden as runner-up dialed in at 9.97 running 9.961 @ 136.71 mph
Kevin Grommyr was the semi-finalist dialed in at 9.95 running 9.940 @ 137.29 mph

Pro Nostalgia A
Mike Peck dialed in at 6.74 took the win with a 6.771 @ 202.20 mph, followed by Marty Stewart as runner up dialed in at 7.30 running a 7.373 @ 185.33 mph
The Semi-finalists were Lloyd Hamilton dialed in at 6.70 running a 8.834 @ 101.29 mph and Mike Pawluk dialed in at 6.50 running a 7.462 @ 194.88 mph (red light foul)

Top Qualifier was Mike Pawluk with a 6.518 @ 201.97 mph

Pro Nostalgia B
Nitro Bob dialed in at 7.96 took the win with a 8.002 @ 167.97 mph , followed by Roy Ranguist as runner-up dialed in at 7.80 running a 7.973 @ 182.59 mph
The semi-finalists were Scotty Ewing dialed in at 7.99 running 8.312 @ 165.77 mph and Dave Combs dialed in at 7.99 running 8.639 @ 151.82 mph

Troy Owen took the win with a 7.073 @ 206.32 mph, followed by Mike Molea as runner-up with a 7.555 @ 176.95 mph
Joel Matton ran a 7.188 @ 188.28 mph and Mitch Chamberlin a 7.939 @ 175.50 for the semi-finalist spots

Top qualifier was Mike O’Connor with a 6.571 @ 209.30 mph